Kindergarten
Kate Stevens
Kate Stevens
Head of Junior School
BS with First Class Honours Psychology, 1998 (Staffordshire University) QTS, 1999 Induction, 2000 PGCE in Early Childhood Education (Oxford Brooks University)
Starting Year
2021
Cerri Sinclair
Cerri Sinclair
Deputy Head of Junior School
BA (Ed) Hons QTS, 2003 (Trinity College, University of Wales) PGC Classics (Ancient Religions) with merits, 2015 (Trinity College, University of Wales), NPQH
Starting Year
2021
Zhanar Yessirkepova
Zhanar Yessirkepova
Creche Tutor
BA in Pedagogics and Psychology Southern Kazakhstan University, 2016.
Starting Year
2014
Meruert Bukayeva
Meruert Bukayeva
Creche Tutor
BA 2 foreign languages, Eurasian Humanitarian University, 2017. Nazarbayev University, MSc Leadership in Education, 2020
Starting Year
2018
Assel Kolimbetova
Assel Kolimbetova
Creche Tutor
BA in Teaching English, Astana Humanitarian Institute, 2013. MSc in Leadership in Education, Nazarbayev University, 2019.
Starting Year
2015
Sholpan Utevlinova
Sholpan Utevlinova
Creche Tutor
BA Teacher of 2 foreign languages, Kazakh University of international relations, 2012. MSc in Leadership in Education, Nazarbayev University, 2018
Starting Year
2015
Sarah Palmer
Sarah Palmer
Whole School PSHCE & Eco Coordinator; Nursery Teacher
University of Southampton, UK. BA in Geography, Sociology, 2001; PGCE from the Institute of Education, University of London, 2004.
Starting Year
2017
Constantina Ellinas
Constantina Ellinas
Reception Class Teacher
The University of Manchester BA (Hons) in Arabic Studies, 2012, Manchester Metropolitan University, PGCE (First Class), 2017
Starting Year
2021
Gemma Mebrahtu
Gemma Mebrahtu
Reception Class Teacher
University of York, UK. BSc in Biology, 1997. University of York, UK. PGCE, 2000
Starting Year
2018
Junior School
Kate Stevens
Kate Stevens
Head of Junior School
BS with First Class Honours Psychology, 1998 (Staffordshire University) QTS, 1999 Induction, 2000 PGCE in Early Childhood Education (Oxford Brooks University)
Starting Year
2021
Cerri Sinclair
Cerri Sinclair
Deputy Head of Junior School
BA (Ed) Hons QTS, 2003 (Trinity College, University of Wales) PGC Classics (Ancient Religions) with merits, 2015 (Trinity College, University of Wales), NPQH
Starting Year
2021
Bianca Pegler
Bianca Pegler
Junior Bartle Frere Housemaster, Year 1 Class Teacher
Bath Spa University, UK. BA in Psychology and Education, 2005; Bath Spa University PGCE, 2006
Starting Year
2014
Maria Aguirre
Maria Aguirre
Year 1 Class Teacher
University of Mobile, United States. BA in Early Childhood and Elementary Education. Troy University, United States. Masters in Gifted Education.
Starting Year
2019
Paul Oliver
Paul Oliver
Y2 Class Teacher & Lead Junior Edmonstone Housemaster
University of Surrey, BA/QTS Primary Education, 1995
Starting Year
2016
Andrew Morgan
Andrew Morgan
Year 2 Class Teacher
BSc in Biology, Southampton University, 1996. PGCE in Primary Education, Swansea University, 2003
Starting Year
2019
Lisa Zammit
Lisa Zammit
Year 2 Class Teacher
BA in Literature, University of Essex, 1986. PGCE in Primary, University of Hertfordshire, 1999.
Starting Year
2019
Hannah Cook
Hannah Cook
Year 2 Class Teacher
BA/QTS Primary Education, 2014 (Canterbury Christ Church)
Starting Year
2021
Michael Dulmage
Michael Dulmage
Y3 Class Teacher
Manchester University, UK. BA in Spanish and Cultural Studies, 2007; Liverpool Hope University, UK. PGCE, 2010
Starting Year
2018
Hannah Hunt
Hannah Hunt
Year 3 Class Teacher
BA History of Art, 2015 (University of Manchester)
Starting Year
2021
Jonathan Bailey
Jonathan Bailey
Year 3 Class Teacher
BA in Education, Un-ty of Birmingham, 1997; Med in Educational Leadership, Un-ty of Gloucestershire, 2010
Starting Year
2020
Natasha McClintick
Natasha McClintick
Year 3 Class Teacher
MA (First Class Honours) Nursery and Primary Education, 2020 (University of Dundee)
Starting Year
2021
Matthew Cook
Matthew Cook
Year 4 Class Teacher & Head of MP2; Math Lead in the Junior School
BA (Hons)/QTS Primary Education, 2014 (Canterbury Christ Church University)
Starting Year
2021
Lisa Bentley
Lisa Bentley
Year 5 Class Teacher
University of Nottingham Trent, UK. BA Humanities, 1993; Post Graduate Certificate in Business Administration from The University of Northumbria, 1996; PGCE, Primary Education, Upper Years, 2001
Starting Year
2015
Daniel Picola
Daniel Picola
Year 6 Class Teacher; English Lead in the Junior School
BA (First Class Honours) in Joint School of Modern Languages (Italian and Spanish), 2014 (University of Bristol) QTS, 2018
Starting Year
2021
Martin Peart
Martin Peart
Year 6 Class Teacher & Head of MP3
University of York St. John, UK. BA Primary Education, 2012
Starting Year
2018
Amanda Reid
Amanda Reid
Head of MP1
Master in Education Degree, NPQH and Postgraduate Certificate in Psychology; PGCE at the University of Liverpool
Starting Year
2019
Daniel Walsh
Daniel Walsh
PE Teacher
University of Chester, UK. BA in Sports Journalism, 2010; University of Chester, UK. PGCE in Primary Education with PE Specialism, 2015
Starting Year
2018
Graham Whittaker
Graham Whittaker
EAL Teacher in Senior School
University of Bradford, UK. BSc in Social Sciences, 1993. University of Kingston, UK. MA in Marketing, 2002.
Starting Year
2016
Takhmina Kakenova
Takhmina Kakenova
Music Teacher
BEd in Music, Kokshetau State College, 1995.
Starting Year
2019
Gulim Oliver
Gulim Oliver
Teacher of Kazakh
BA in Teaching Kazakh, Kazakh National University named Abay, 2013. MA in 2 foreign languages, Kazakh State Women's Teacher Training University, 2013
Starting Year
2017
Aya Bulatova
Aya Bulatova
Music Teacher
BA in Music, Kazakh National University of Arts, 2011. MA in Art criticism, Kazakh National University of Arts, 2013. MA in Piano performing, The Guildhill School of Music and Drama, 2018.
Starting Year
2018
Madina Sagadatova
Madina Sagadatova
Attlee Housemistress in Junior School
BA Teacher of English, Eurasian Institute, 2017
Starting Year
2018
Damir Sartayev
Damir Sartayev
PE Teacher
BA in Education, Kazakh University of International Relations and Foreign Affairs, 2008/BA in PE, Kazakh Tourism and Sport academy, 2018
Starting Year
2019
Alan Taylor
Alan Taylor
Year 6 Class Teacher
BSc(Hons) Combined Studies (Environmental Science), Crewe and Alsager College of Higher Education, 1991; "MSC Performance Psychology, University of Edinburgh, 2006"; PGCSE Secondary Biology & Science, Jordanhill College, Glasgow, 1992
Starting Year
2019
Zhanat Yangibayeva
Zhanat Yangibayeva
Teacher of Kazakh
BA in Teaching Kazakh Language & lit-re, Teacher's University of Almaty, 2010
Starting Year
2011
Anna Cheremissova
Anna Cheremissova
EAL Teacher
BA in Education, Eurasian Un-ty, 2010
Starting Year
2011
Yekaterina Talimanchuk
Yekaterina Talimanchuk
EAL Teacher
BA in Foreign Linguistics, Eurasian National University, 2009; The University of Nottingham, MA in TESOL, 2013; CELTA, 2013; IHCYLT, 2015.
Starting Year
2013
Viktoriya Rydchenko
Viktoriya Rydchenko
EAL Teacher
B.Ed. in Foreign Languages, The L. N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University, 2011, CELTA, International House, London, 2013, MSc in School Leadership, Nazarbayev University, 2014, PhD in Education, Nazarbayev University, 2021
Starting Year
2011
Ayan Moldakhmetova
Ayan Moldakhmetova
EAL Tacher
BA in Education (2 foreign languages), North Kazakhstan State Univertisy, 2013.
Starting Year
2021
Senior School
Inna Hakobyan
Inna Hakobyan
Deputy Head (Whole School)
BA in Romance Germanic Languages and History of Languages, Spanish with French, State University of Yerevan, Diploma in Educational Leadership and Management, University of Leicester, PGCE, QTS, University of Nottingham.
Starting Year
2020
Andrea  Angus
Andrea Angus
Deputy Head Academic Senior School
BSc Mathematics, PGCE Secondary Mathematics. University of Edinburgh
Starting Year
2021
Faye Fraser
Faye Fraser
Director of Music & Head of Sixth Form
BA in Music (Hons), University of Kingston, 2009; PGCE in Music (Secondary), University of London, 2010
Starting Year
2020
Shelly Williams
Shelly Williams
English Teacher, International Awards Coordinator, Kipling Headmistress
University of Wales, BA English Studies & Theatre Studies, 2005; University of Bath, PGCE, 2007
Starting Year
2014
Rachel Breckon
Rachel Breckon
English Teacher (Second in English Department)
University of Newcastle upon Tyne, BA English Language, 2002; Un-ty Manchester Metropolitan, MA Education Secondary, 2012; Un-ty Manchester Metropolitan, PGCE Secondary Education English, 2007
Starting Year
2016
Quinton Tyler
Quinton Tyler
Science Teacher, Year 7 Tutor
Reed College, Portland State University (USA), BA Economics, Reed College, 1989; American Teaching License, Portland state University, 1992
Starting Year
2018
Farhana Dulmage
Farhana Dulmage
Science Teacher, Year 7 Tutor
BEd in Science Education, Queen's Un-ty, 2015; BSc in Medical Biochemistry, 2005; PhD in cell matrix research, 2009
Starting Year
2018
Shagufta Khan
Shagufta Khan
Year 8 Tutor, Science Teacher
University of Bombay, India. BSc Biology & Chemistry, 1996; University of Poona, India. MEd Specail Maths & Science, 2000. MA in Educational Leadership, Roehampton University, 2017
Starting Year
2016
Kathryn Bark
Kathryn Bark
Year 9 Tutor, Computer Science Teacher
University of Portsmouth, UK. 1996; University of Liverpool, UK. BSc in IT and Society, 2000.
Starting Year
2018
Robert Griffiths
Robert Griffiths
Economics Teacher, Year 12 Tutor
London Guildhill University, University of London, University College London, BA Economics, 1997; MA, University of London, 2008; PGCE UCL, 2016
Starting Year
2018
James Chandler
James Chandler
History Teacher
University of York, BA (Hons) History 1991. University of Reading, PGCE (Secondary – History) 1995. University of Leeds, MA (Distinction) International Education 2007.
Starting Year
2019
Thomas McLoughlin
Thomas McLoughlin
Music and Drama Teacher
University of Surrey, UK. (The Guildford School of Acting) Graduated in Musical Theatre 1989; University of Greenwich, UK. PGCE, Performing Arts 1999
Starting Year
2019
Andrew Palmer
Andrew Palmer
Head of Humanities & Attlee Housemaster
University of Kingston, UK. BSс Biology and Geography, 2004; University of Exeter, UK. PGCE Secondary Geography, 2005
Starting Year
2016
Susan Taylor
Susan Taylor
Head of Mathematics
BSc Mathematics – University of Nottingham 1993; PGCE Secondary Mathematics – University of Nottingham 1995
Starting Year
2018
Rhut Esteban
Rhut Esteban
Head of MFL
University of Salamanca, Spain. BA in Philology, 2005. University of Salamanca, Spain. PGCE, 2006
Starting Year
2018
Sylvie Piegelin-Coles
Sylvie Piegelin-Coles
MFL Teacher
Lycee Pierre Bayen, France, BA in Languages and Maths, 1990; University de Reims Champagne Ardennes, France, MA in English, 1995; Kingston University, PGCE, 1999
Starting Year
2021
Zukhra Bekturganova
Zukhra Bekturganova
Learning Support Teacher
Bsc in Pedagogics-Psychology, University of Astana, 2013. Advanced Diploma in Teaching children with Special needs, Woster University, 2015
Starting Year
2014
Yelena Yun
Yelena Yun
Teacher of Russian
BA in Teaching Russian Language & literature, Teacher's University of Almaty, 2012.
Starting Year
2014
Yevgeniya Passeka
Yevgeniya Passeka
Head of Learning Support and EAL
BA Teacher of foreign languages, State Karaganda University, 2001. PGCE in Special Educational Needs Coordination, Leeds Beckett Univetsity, 2019. Msc in Educational Leadership (Inclusive Education) 2020.
Starting Year
2015
Yekaterina Kalinina
Yekaterina Kalinina
Teacher of Russian
BA (Hons) in Teaching Russian language & literature, Moscow State University named after M.Lomonossov, 2012. MSc in Inclusive Education, Nazarbayev University, 2015
Starting Year
2015
Seth Madden
Seth Madden
Head of Art, TOK Coordinator
BA of Teaching, BA of Fine Art, University of Newcastle (Australia), 2005; Teachers Certificate, New South Wales Department of Education and Training, 2007
Starting Year
2020
Najib Sboui
Najib Sboui
Mathematics Teacher
BA in Science of computers applied management, University of Kairouan, 2007; QTS, 2011
Starting Year
2020
Jessica Swann
Jessica Swann
Head of Science
BSc in Forensic Science, Un-ty of Glamorgan, 2009; PGCE in Secondary Chemistry, Un-ty of Exeter, 2010; QTS, 2010
Starting Year
2020
Ilyas Danyarov
Ilyas Danyarov
Teacher of performing arts
BSc in Ecology, Eurasian University, 2013. MSc in Natural Sciences, Eurasian National University, 2013
Starting Year
2017
Gulshat Nazymbekova
Gulshat Nazymbekova
Teacher of Kazakh, Edmonstone Housemistress
BA in Foreign languages ,Kazakh University of International Relations and World Languages named after Abylai khan, Almaty 2008; BA in Teaching Kazakh Language & Literature, University of Astana, 2013;Trinity Diploma TESOL, Oxford House Prague, 2016.
Starting Year
2014
Daniell Bell
Daniell Bell
English Teacher
BA in English, Nottingham Trent University, 2007; PGCE, University of Northampton, 2016; QTS, 2010
Starting Year
2020
Diana Akysh
Diana Akysh
Learning Support Teacher
BA in Psychology, Central Asian University, Almaty, 2006. MA in Education Human Exceptionalities, Idaho State University, USA, 2012
Starting Year
2014
Elizaveta Tatarinova
Elizaveta Tatarinova
Business Studies Teacher
BA Economics, 2020 (London School of Economics)
Starting Year
2021
Deepa Khati
Deepa Khati
Mathematics Teacher
BA Education, 2004 MS in Mathematics, 1999 (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay)
Starting Year
2021
Andrew Dean
Andrew Dean
Director of PE; CCA Director
BA/ QTS Physical Education, 2003 (University College Chichester) MA in Educational Leadership, 2021 (University of Derby)
Starting Year
2021
Anuar Sharipov
Anuar Sharipov
Teacher of Russian, Bartle Frere Housemaster
BA in Teaching Russian Language & literature, Teacher's University of Almaty, 2012
Starting Year
2011
Magzhan Kabashev
Magzhan Kabashev
Olympiad Maths Teacher
BA in Maths, SDU, 2011
Starting Year
2021
Dinara Rakhimova
Dinara Rakhimova
Teacher of Kazakh
BA in Education (2 foreign languages), Kokshetau State Un-ty, 2003; MA in Kazakh philology, Eurasian National University, 2020
Starting Year
2017
Marina Poyarkova
Marina Poyarkova
Senior School Librarian
BA in Education, University Syrdariya, 2007. MA in Information and Library Science, Chelyabinsk State Institute of Culture, 2020
Starting Year
2021
Dinara Munbayeva
Dinara Munbayeva
Kazakh Teacher
BA in Education, Karaganda Buketov State University, 2014. MA in Educational Management, Moscow Lomonosov State University, 2015.
Starting Year
2021
Bakhyt Adrysheva
Bakhyt Adrysheva
School Counsellor
BA in Philology, East Kazakhstan State University, 1991. ENU, MA in Psychology, 2015, Moscow Geshtalt Institute, Psychotherapy in Geshtalt approach, 2019
Starting Year
2021
Ainur Abdiyeva
Ainur Abdiyeva
EAL Tacher
BA in Education, ENU, 2014. MA in PETal Programm, University of Cordoba, Instituto Politécnico de Lisboa, Marmara University, 2021
Starting Year
2021
Judith Shannon
Judith Shannon
Head of English
BA in English at Queen's University Belfast, 1997 PGCE at Queen's University of Belfast (United Kingdom), 1998
Starting Year
2021
Ewen Sinclair
Ewen Sinclair
Head of Performing Arts
Bachelor of Arts with Honours - Music theory and history, 2009 (Open University UK) PGCE - Music across all key stages with QTS, 2011 (University of Sunderland UK) NPQML, 2021
Starting Year
2021
Ana I. Munoz Lopera
Ana I. Munoz Lopera
Head of International University Admissions
University of Zaragoza, BA in English Philology; University College London, Masters in Educational Leadership, University of Salamanca, BA Primary Education
Starting Year
2020
This website use cookies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies Learn more